1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this privacy policy, the following expressions bear the meanings assigned to them below and cognate expressions bear corresponding meanings –

1.1. “Certiride” means Certiride Proprietary Ltd, registration number 2015/449705/07, a private company registered in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa;

1.2. “ECT Act” means the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No 25 of 2002, as amended from time to time;

1.3. “Personal Information” shall have the meaning as ascribed thereto in POPI;

1.4. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;

1.5. “Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy set out in this document, as amended from time to time; and

1.6. “User” shall mean any person who enters and utilizes this website.

2. USAGE

2.1. In terms of section 11 of the ECT Act and the common law, this Privacy Policy is valid, binding and enforceable against all persons that access this website, its web pages or any part thereof.

2.2. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy you must leave the website without delay, as further use will automatically bind you to these terms and conditions.

3. SCOPE

3.1. This Privacy Policy sets out how Certiride uses and protects any Personal Information given to it electronically by the User.

3.2. By accessing any part of this website or providing information to Certiride, the User consents to the use and transfer of such information on the terms as set out herein. Certiride shall, however, take all reasonable measures to ensure that the User’s information remains protected and confidential.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION CERTIRIDE COLLECTS

4.1. In connection with the use of this website, you may provide Certiride with certain personal data such as your name, age, identity number, contact information and vehicle details.

4.2. When you use this website, Certiride also automatically receives information from your browser, including your location, IP address and cookie information.

4.3. The purpose of collecting the User’s Personal Information is to, inter alia, –

4.3.1. facilitate the provision of the service of Certiride acting as third party facilitator in the sale of vehicles and in particular, gathering details to effect particular sales; and

4.3.2. record your information on its database and contact you for marketing purposes.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY CERTIRIDE

5.1. Certiride may share your Personal Information with service providers who assist Certiride in providing the User with the services offered on this website. In this case, however, Certiride shall take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of the User’s Personal Information.

5.2. Except as provided for above, Certiride will not transfer, disclose, sell or distribute the User’s Personal Information to third parties other than on the following basis –

5.2.1. where Certiride has the User’s permission;

5.2.2. where Certiride is require to do so by law; and

5.2.3. where such transfer would otherwise comply with law.

6. SECURITY

Certiride has security systems and measures in place to protect the User’s Personal Information against loss, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction.

7. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certiride shall store your information on the terms required by applicable legislation.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Certiride shall not be held responsible for any personal data which you provide on any other website which is linked to this website.

9. COOKIES

This website may use cookies, which are small pieces of information stored on the User’s computer by the web browser to identity the User as an individual user and personalise his/her experience on this website. It is possible for the User to stop his/her browser from accepting cookies, however, in doing so, such User runs the risk that part of this website may not work or be fully accessible.

10. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1. The User shall have a right to request the details of his/her Personal Information held by Certiride in terms of POPI.

10.2. Should the User suspect that any of his/her Personal Information held by Certiride is incorrect or outdated, the User may contact Certiride at info@certiride.com for the purpose of correcting, updating or removing such Personal Information.

11. GOVERNING LAW

11.1. This website is controlled and operated by Certiride, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or their nominees within the Republic of South Africa. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

11.2. If the User accesses this website from any location outside the Republic of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with the local laws within the Republic of South Africa.

12. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

12.1. Certiride reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove from portions or the whole of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website.

12.2. It is the User’s obligation to periodically check this Privacy Policy for changes or updates. The User’s continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy, including such changes or updates.

13. GENERAL

13.1. If any provision of this Privacy Policy, which is not material to its efficacy as a whole, is rendered void, illegal or unenforceable in any respect under any law, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby and the Parties shall endeavour in good faith to agree on an alternative provision to the void, illegal or unenforceable provision.

13.2. This Privacy Policy constitutes the entire Privacy Policy between Certiride and the User with regard to the use of this website and any of its content.



About


Certiride is cutting out dealerships to bring more transparency and value to the South African used car market. We help car buyers pay lower prices for better cars, and we help car sellers get paid more if they have a high-quality vehicle. We take care of all the paperwork and logistics too - we're turning a typically difficult experience into something safe and easy.

Subscribe to our mailing list


* indicates required

Johannesburg, South Africa

© 2016 Certiride (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved